Close cookie policy popup window
This site uses cookies for analysis purposes only. This helps us understand how you and other visitors use our site. To see a complete list of these cookies or to opt out please access our cookie policy page.

You will see this message only once, but you will be able to find more information about our use of cookies or opt out at any time.

Privacy Policy

Flude Commercial Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

All references to Flude Commercial, Flude Commercial Brighton and Flude Commercial Chichester within this website refer to Flude Commercial Limited and Flude Commercial (Chichester) Ltd unless otherwise stated, and are referred to as FCL.

Flude Commercial is a trading name of Flude Commercial Limited (Reg No: 3287836) and Flude Commercial (Chichester) Limited (Reg No. 7797677)

Flude Commercial, the Flude Commercial logo, and all Flude Commercial devices are Copyright, licensed or registered trademarks of Flude Commercial Limited. All rights are reserved.

FCL provides this website for your information and use, subject to the terms set out below. By accessing this website, you agree to accept these terms.

Privacy Policy

How we use your personal information

FCL is committed to meeting all Data Protection obligations and ensuring the protection and security of all personal information. Our Privacy Policy is published online to explain how we use personal information and outline the procedures which are in place to safeguard your privacy.

FCL complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6386511). We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly, kept safe and secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

In order to register and receive or use many of our services, you will be required to submit some personal information. We will hold this information for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested (property particulars, newsletters, or other services we believe will be of interest to you) and remove it when that purpose has been met, or you no longer wish to continue to receive the service and choose to “opt out” by emailing privacy@flude.com.

This personal information may be shared with internal departments or with external parties involved in delivering our service to you.

You may decide you do not wish your personal information to be collected or shared, or may set conditions on our use of it. In such cases we may not be able to provide the service you require, or may only be able to provide it in a limited way. There are occasions where we have a statutory obligation to collect or use personal information.

FCL use CCTV for the detection and prevention of crime at some managed properties.

We reserve the right to monitor and record electronic communications (website, email and telephone conversations) for the purposes of keeping records, staff training, market analysis and security. We will inform you if your call is being recorded or monitored.

Where personal information is collected from and stored electronically all such information is held on secure servers within the United Kingdom. Should any data be stored outside of the UK we will ensure that the third party provider signs an agreement which complies with obligations equivalent to those of the GDPR.

We reserve the right to change, modify and update our privacy policy from time to time, and any altered version published on our website (http://www.flude.com/Why-Choose-Us) will take precedence over all earlier versions.

Legitimate Interests

Under the GDPR there are a number of legal basis under which FCL can process personal information.

One of the lawful reasons is called 'Legitimate Interests'. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that FCL can process personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming interests, rights and freedoms.

This condition is necessity based, and as such FCL will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on an individual, unless we have consent or are otherwise required or permitted to retain data by law.

Email and Communications


We may contact you by email, post or via the telephone.

Emails that we send to you or you send to us may be retained as a record of contact and your email address stored for future use in accordance with our record retention schedule, which is reviewed periodically. If we need to email sensitive or confidential information to you, we will perform checks to verify the correct email address and may take additional security measures. If providing us such information we recommend doing so in person at one of our offices.

Website and Cookies

FCL use Google Analytics to monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage. This software does not enable us to capture any personal information, but does log visitors' IP addresses.

Cookies are small text files which are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. FCL uses cookies on their site as this allows visitors to navigate it more easily. Web browsers may be configured to alert users when they receive cookies and/or refuse to accept them. Using our website confirms your acceptance of our cookies.

Security


We are committed to securing your information. In order to prevent unauthorised access to your data, we have taken reasonable physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold. If your data is subject to any kind of external breach we promise to notify you within 72 hours.

Please note that data transferred over the internet is inherently insecure, as such we are unable to guarantee your security when data is sent over the internet.


Your rights


You may request that FCL amends or stops processing your personal data in relation to any service by emailing privacy@flude.com. This may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties.

You have the right to ask to have your information corrected, for which we do not apply any administrative fee by emailing privacy@flude.com.

You have the right to request access to, and a copy of, any information we hold about you free of charge. Please note that an administrative fee (presently fixed at £25.00) will be charged where the request is; manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive; or is for further copies of the same information, that has previously been provided.

If you wish to receive a copy of this information, please email us at privacy@flude.com, or write to us at:
Privacy Request
Flude Commercial Limited
19 New Road
Brighton BN1 1UF

We will endeavour to respond within 28 days of the request.

If you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for, please email us at GDPR@flude.com, or write to us at:
Flude Commercial Limited
19 New Road
Brighton BN1 1UF

Third parties

We do not sell, trade, or rent any personal information to other organisations or third parties for sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent. In some instances we will provide your personal information to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing as part of the commercial agency service for which you have subscribed.

We may disclose information about you to a vendor or purchaser (or prospective purchaser) where we are the agent or hold a potential agency position, and for the purposes of the prevention of fraud and securing financial information. We may also provide your information if we are required to do so by law, or in connection with legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; or in order to preserve our legal rights and meet the compliance requirements of Statute and RICS Regulation.

We may process your personal information using web services hosted outside the European Economic Area. In such instances we will only allow data processing by way of third parties where an agreement is in place that is equivalent to the obligations of the GDPR.

Generally, except as stated within this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

FCL does not adopt or endorse the views of third party websites linked to, or from, www.flude.com. Where this website contains links to third party websites we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such websites. FCL takes no responsibility for the content, language use or beliefs of third party web sites that may be linked to or downloadable from the Flude Commercial website or any other associated website.

Terms of use

In no event will FCL or the operators of this web site be liable for any damages, including without limitation special or consequential damages that arise out of, or relate to, the use of, or inability to use the FCL web site, even if FCL has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Information provided on the FCL website is provided as is, with no warranty as to accuracy or content.

Any disputes arising out of, or related to, the use of the FCL website will be governed by British Law without reference to choice of law principles.

Unless where expressly prohibited on this website, you are permitted to view, copy, print and distribute publications and documents from within this website (such as property details, press releases etc); subject to your agreement that:

1. Your use of the information is for informational, personal, and non-commercial purposes only

2. You will not modify the documents, publications or graphics

3. You will not copy or distribute graphics separate from their accompanying text and you will not quote materials out of their context

4. You will display the appropriate copyright notice and other proprietary notices on every copy you make

5. You agree that FCL, may revoke this permission at any time and you shall immediately stop your activities related to this permission upon notice from FCL or its representatives.

Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in civil and/or criminal penalties.

This permission does not include permission to copy the design elements, or layout of this website. Those elements of the website are protected by law, such as trademark, unfair competition, and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from the website may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by FCL.

Third Party Software and Websites


FCL makes no warranty of any kind, express or implied, including without limitation any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose for third party downloaded software and/or websites. Furthermore, FCL disclaims any liability for loss or damage that may occur directly or indirectly from the use of third party downloaded software and/or websites.

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless FCL, its officers, agents, and employees from and against any and all claims, liability, loss, damage, or expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, arising from or by reason of your use or possession of third party software / website obtained or linked to this site.

This policy is effective from 24 May 2018